Accident Summary Nr: 93864.015 - Three employees suffer carbon monoxide inhalation from fault
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1211813.015 | 02/21/2017 | 5072 | 444130 | 317715891 - Central Network Retail Group Llc |
Abstract: At 8:00 am on February 16, 2017, three employees were working in the upper area of the Parkrose Hardware Store. All three employees intermittently experienced symptoms of dizziness, burning noses, and headaches. The same symptoms occurred the next day as well and they closed the office and turned off the heating system. The business replaced the heat exchanger as a precautionary measure and reopened the office. No further symptoms or problems have been experienced and normal work has resumed in the office loft. One of the employees went to the hospital and was found to have elevated levels of carbon monoxide in her blood.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1211813.015 | 55 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Sales support occupations, n.e.c. |