Accident Summary Nr: 93861.015 - Employee amputates finger while operating portable table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1208879.015 | 02/08/2017 | 541711 | Texas Biomedical Research Institute |
Abstract: At 3:30 p.m. on February 6, 2017, an employee was operating a portable table saw to cut a 4 inch by 4 inch post. The saw did not have a guard affixed. As the employee was cutting the post, one of his hands contacted the blade and amputated the tip of his pinky finger. He was hospitalized and received treatment of his injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1208879.015 | 62 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |