Accident Summary Nr: 93860.015 - Worker slips and is burned by hot rubber
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216996.015 | 03/09/2017 | 238390 | Courtney Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:15 p.m. on February 24, 2017, Employee #1, an employee of a company specializing in waterproofing operations for commercial building construction, was at a building construction site. He was carrying a bucket containing hot rubber for waterproofing. Employee #1 slipped on a material, and the hot rubber splashed on his hand. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for burns to his hand. The subsequent investigation determined Employee #1 was not wearing gloves at the time of the incident.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1216996.015 | 18 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Waterproofing Fatality Cause: |