Accident Summary Nr: 93857.015 - Employee amputates finger in plodder machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216991.015 | 03/14/2017 | 325611 | Vvf Kansas Services Llc |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was operating a plodder machine with a rotating auger that was used to recycle bars of soap. During operation, the employee placed his hand under the machine's guard to remove a plastic dust cover. His hand contacted the rotating auger, amputating the tip of his right middle finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216991.015 | 40 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |