Accident Summary Nr: 93855.015 - Employee is injured in fall from ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 93855.015 -- Report ID: 0953220 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213060.01502/24/2017488119Clark County Department Of Aviation Dba Mccarran International Airport

Abstract: At approximately 10:00 p.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was working from a 4 foot tall ladder while resetting a door. He lost his balance, fell backward, and hit his head. He suffered from strained back and lacerated elbow. Initially the employee was released back to work on light duty. However, over the weekend of February 17 - 19, the employer was informed that the employee had been admitted to the hospital related to the incident. He was believed to have a subdural hematoma and was in intensive care unit.

Keywords: Back, Elbow, Fall, Head, Laceration, Ladder, Lost Balance

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1213060.015 66 M Hospitalized injury