Accident Summary Nr: 93853.015 - Worker's finger is crushed by hydraulic punch press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216963.015 | 03/14/2017 | 221320 | East Bay Municipal Utilities District |
Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a municipal utilities department, were operating a Piranha Ironworker hydraulic punch press. Coworker #1 was operating the machine's toggle controls as Employee #1 handled a piece of stainless steel angle strip. As the last hole was being punched into the metal, the punch descended and crushed Employee #1's right hand middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and required surgical amputation of the finger.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216963.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |