Accident Summary Nr: 93853.015 - Worker's finger is crushed by hydraulic punch press

Accident Summary Nr: 93853.015 -- Report ID: 0950614 -- Event Date: 03/08/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216963.01503/14/2017221320East Bay Municipal Utilities District

Abstract: At 3:21 p.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a municipal utilities department, were operating a Piranha Ironworker hydraulic punch press. Coworker #1 was operating the machine's toggle controls as Employee #1 handled a piece of stainless steel angle strip. As the last hole was being punched into the metal, the punch descended and crushed Employee #1's right hand middle finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and required surgical amputation of the finger.

Keywords: Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Finger, Hydraulic Press, Material Handling, Punch Press, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216963.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified