Accident Summary Nr: 93852.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while examining conveyor unit
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1213014.015 | 03/13/2017 | 541330 | Viastore Systems |
Abstract: At approximately 7:00 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee plugged in the conveyor unit and turned on the power. It was getting a test run before putting the guards in place to make sure all the rollers were in line and the tension was correct on the chains and sprockets. The employee noticed that one of the chains tension was loose and put his finger on the chain to check. When the employee checked the tension of the chain with his finger it was pulled into the sprocket resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1213014.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |