Accident Summary Nr: 93849.015 - Employee falls from roof and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216931.015 | 03/14/2017 | 238120 | Northwest Contracting, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 2:15 p.m. on March 10, 2017, an employee was retrieving a piece of metal roofing. The employee climbed onto an unsecured piece of metal roofing and fell through to the ground below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured leg and back.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | New project or new addition | 1 | 35 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1216931.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction Laborer | Distance of Fall: 35 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: |