Accident Summary Nr: 93844.015 - Employee is welding equipment in the field and suffers third
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216911.015 | 03/13/2017 | 113310 | Evergreen Timber Limited Partnership |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee was welding a piece of logging equipment in the field. The employee had a rag hanging from the right back pocket of his overalls and a spark or slag landed on it, igniting it and burning the employee. The employee was hospitalized and suffered third degree burns on his lower back and both buttocks
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216911.015 | 51 | M | Hospitalized injury | Heavy equipment mechanics |