Accident Summary Nr: 93841.015 - Worker adjusting die casting machine sustains face and skull

Accident Summary Nr: 93841.015 -- Report ID: 0524200 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216492.01503/09/2017331523R.C.M. Industries, Inc. Dba Aallied Die Casting Company Of Illinois

Abstract: At approximately 12:18 p.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, a Process Control Technician employed by a die casting company, was working at a 1200 Ton Lester Die Casting Machine #14. He was making adjustments to the machine in preparation for a die casting run. During the adjustment of the fast shot end of the machine, the fast shot adjustment screw became locked with the threaded bushing. The fast shot adjustment screw unthreaded from the cover plate. Due to hydraulic pressure, the fast shot adjustment screw, the threaded bushing, and pop-it rod shot out of the machine and struck Employee #1's face. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his jaw, eye socket bone, and skull.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Casting, Cover, Die Casting Machine, Eye, Face, Fracture, Pressure Release, Skull, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216492.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Production coordinators