Accident Summary Nr: 93840.015 - Employee is struck by truck and her back is fractured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216891.015 | 03/14/2017 | 492110 | United Parcel Service Inc |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a delivery service, were in an area of moving delivery trucks. Employee #1 was walking in the area, and Coworker #1 was driving a truck. The truck driven by Coworker #1 struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for a fractured back.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216891.015 | 42 | F | Hospitalized injury |