Accident Summary Nr: 93837.015 - Employee falls approximate 16 feet and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216842.015 | 03/13/2017 | 321113 | Mcshan Lumber Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 p.m. on March 4, 2017, an employee was working at a manufacturing plant over a weekend. As the employee traversing the plant floor to shutdown a conveyor in order to sweep the area, he inadvertently stepped onto a steel beam and fell to the floor. The fall initiated a chain reaction, where the employee then rolled through an opening under the conveyor, and fell another 14 feet to the concrete floor below. The employee sustained fractures to several ribs and two vertebrae, as well as bleeding on the brain, and a collapsed lung, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216842.015 | 65 | M | Hospitalized injury |