Accident Summary Nr: 93834.015 - Employee suffers a respiratory illness during chemical relea

Accident Summary Nr: 93834.015 -- Report ID: 0111100 -- Event Date: 02/16/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1211730.01502/16/2017322110Woodland Pulp, Llc

Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was assisting in the maintenance of plant equipment. The employee suffered a respiratory illness when chlorine dioxide vapors were released.

Keywords: Chemical, Inhalation, Respiratory, Vapor

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1211730.015 40 M Non Hospitalized injury