Accident Summary Nr: 93833.015 - Employees are exposed to chlorine dioxide emissions at a man
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216376.015 | 02/16/2017 | 326199 | Kenway Corporation |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on February 15, 2017, fourteen employees were working on the wash floor of a bleach plant. The hood was undergoing maintenance work of reapplying its caulking, when the employees were exposed to chlorine dioxide emissions and experienced respiratory distress. However, no fatalities or hospitalizations resulted from the incident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Manufacturing plant | Alteration or rehabilitation | ||||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216376.015 | 25 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other) Fatality Cause: |