Accident Summary Nr: 93830.015 - Employee is struck by a falling trailer and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215117.015 | 03/02/2017 | 238910 | Wa317944160 - Big Ds Construction Of Tri Cities Inc |
Abstract: At 4:45 p.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1 was unhooking a lowboy trailer. The employee removed the 2 axle extensions and put the locking pin back in place. The locking pin, however, was not fully engaged and the equipment dropped on Employee #1's head, killing him.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215117.015 | 62 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |