Accident Summary Nr: 93826.015 - Employee amputates finger during equipment testing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216743.015 | 03/13/2017 | 327120 | Belden Brick |
Abstract: At 7:30 a.m. on March 6, 2017, an employee and a coworker were testing a newly installed actuator on a dust collector. Unaware that the employee had his right index finger pressing on a rubber seal belonging to the actuator, the coworker cycled its pneumatic cylinders. The rubber seal on which the employee's finger was located between two metal rings that closed when the equipment cycled and amputated the tip of his finger. The equipment operated between 95 and 100 p.s.i. when cycled.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216743.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |