Accident Summary Nr: 93820.015 - Worker's fingers are caught in machine part and is amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216679.015 | 03/13/2017 | 562920 | Pellitteri Waste Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a recycling center, was walking on a catwalk and approaching a mechanical sorting trommel and its outfeed conveyor belt. He intended to adjust the conveyor belt tension. Employee #1 lost his footing and reached out to steady himself. His left hand came into contact with the unguarded ingoing nip point between the trommel and a drive wheel. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures and partial amputation of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216679.015 | 41 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |