Accident Summary Nr: 93818.015 - Employee's finger is amputated when caught in paper machine'
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216674.015 | 02/21/2017 | 322299 | Softex Products Inc Pr |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was performing supervisory duties while the mechanics and operator were settings the Paper Converter Machine, Rewinder Machine. The employee accidentally put his right hands finger at the guide rollers while the mechanic moved it manually in order to detect a fail with the transfer process. The employees right hand finger was caught in a pinch point between two guide paper rollers of the rewinder machine and was amputated. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216674.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |