Accident Summary Nr: 93816.015 - Employee crushed between trailer body and is killed
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216639.015 | 03/08/2017 | 488510 | Ameri-Can Systems |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on March 8, 2017, an employee was outside the vehicle attaching a trailer. When the sliding tandems would not slide forward, the employee retrieved a hammer from the trailer cab. The employee hit the locking pin with the hammer to retract back, relieving all pressure and crushing him between the trailer and tire. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216639.015 | 40 | M | Fatality | Truck drivers, heavy |