Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 93813.015 - Firefighter Is Injured When Hit With An Uncontrolled Charged

Accident Summary Nr: 93813.015 -- Report ID: 0152300 -- Event Date: 01/28/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216621.01501/31/2017922160Town Of New Portland

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 28, 2017, while responding to a structure fire, a firefi ghter forcefully pulled on a 1 3/4" charged fire hose, in an attempt to move the hose from the A/B corner of the structure to the C side of the structure. By fo rcefully pulling on the hose, the nozzle opened and water flowed through the cha rged hose. The nozzle went up into the air whipping backwards towards the employ ee. The hose hit the employee on the left wrist and hand and also knocked the em ployee's helmet off. The employee received medical attention and was transported to a hospital. The employee sustained a concussion and a bruised wrist.

Keywords: fire brigade/department, head, hose, struck by, wrist

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216621.015 21 M Hospitalized injury Firefighting occupations