Accident Summary Nr: 93813.015 - Firefighter Is Injured When Hit With An Uncontrolled Charged
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216621.015 | 01/31/2017 | 922160 | Town Of New Portland |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on January 28, 2017, while responding to a structure fire, a firefi ghter forcefully pulled on a 1 3/4" charged fire hose, in an attempt to move the hose from the A/B corner of the structure to the C side of the structure. By fo rcefully pulling on the hose, the nozzle opened and water flowed through the cha rged hose. The nozzle went up into the air whipping backwards towards the employ ee. The hose hit the employee on the left wrist and hand and also knocked the em ployee's helmet off. The employee received medical attention and was transported to a hospital. The employee sustained a concussion and a bruised wrist.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1216621.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Firefighting occupations |