Accident Summary Nr: 93812.015 - Employee hits head, falls, and sustains leg fracture
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216604.015 | 03/13/2017 | 332322 | Matcor Metal Fabrication (Illinois) Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on March 9, 2017, Employee #1, a press brake operator employed by a metal fabrication company, was preparing for a blasting machine operation. He was loading parts into the Pangborn Rotoblast Barrel Machine, Model Number 6GN-1R36, Serial Number 6GN-1R36/S960827. He hit his head on the overhead door, which caused him to fall. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for a compound fracture to his right femur.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216604.015 | 63 | M | Hospitalized injury |