Accident Summary Nr: 93811.015 - Employee falls from height and sustains fractures and bruise

Accident Summary Nr: 93811.015 -- Report ID: 0352410 -- Event Date: 02/24/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216601.01502/24/2017238130Roel Drywall & Construction Llc

Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on February 24, 2017, an employee was working for a drywall and insulation contractor. He was working in a three-story building. From 7:00 a.m. until 10:00 a.m., he helped build and erect new exterior walls on the third floor. Then he cleaned up debris on the second floor. At that point, he recognized that he had left his tool belt on the third floor. He climbed a ladder to the third floor to retrieve his tool belt and hammer. As he walked close to a wall opening to retrieve his tools, he slipped on a piece of debris. He lost his balance and fell through an unguarded wall opening of 3.4 meters by 2.4 meters (11 feet by 8 feet). He fell 5.9 meters (19 feet, 6 inches) onto a retaining wall comprised of compacted soil. He was not wearing fall protection. According to an interview with the employee, he fractured a rib and sustained bruises to his back, side, and arm. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Cleaning, Construction, Contusion, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Residential Construction, Rib, Wall
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition   3

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1216601.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Construction Laborer Distance of Fall: 19 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet
Cause: Exterior carpentry
Fatality Cause: