Accident Summary Nr: 93805.015 - Employee is struck by falling steel coil and is injured
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216540.015 | 03/10/2017 | 336330 | The Pullman Company |
Abstract: At 12:15 a.m. on March 8, 2017, Employee #1, a press machine operator, was loading a steel coil into a coil feeding machine. He was using an underhung crane to hoist and place the coil in the cradle of the machine. The coil, Number 2100, 62 inches in diameter, fell and struck Employee #1. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for fractures to his pelvis.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216540.015 | 56 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |