Accident Summary Nr: 93804.015 - Employee amputates finger during work with rotary shear
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216527.015 | 03/08/2017 | 423830 | Brooks, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 25, 2017, an employee was feeding wire mesh into a rotary shear when his right hand contacted the cutting head of the rotary shear. His right index finger was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216527.015 | 18 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |