Accident Summary Nr: 93802.015 - Employee's hand is pulled into rollers and amputates fingers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216503.015 | 03/09/2017 | 423510 | Three D Metals Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on March 7, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a metals manufacturer, were working at a machine control center. Employee #1 was taping the knives to prevent markings on the metal and communicating with Coworker #1. Employee #1 hit the machine jog button which activated the machine rollers. Employee #1's left hand was pulled into the rollers. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the amputation of three fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216503.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |