Accident Summary Nr: 93801.015 - Employee is injured during wellhead explosion and is burned
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1213484.015 | 02/17/2017 | 211112 | Nextera Energy, Inc. |
Abstract: At 9:00 a.m. on February 16, 2017, an employee was turning a master valve on a gas wellhead when it exploded and threw the employee a distance away. The employees pants caught on fire during the wellhead explosion and suffered third degree burns to both legs. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1213484.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury |