Accident Summary Nr: 93788.015 - Worker clearing jam in roller conveyor sustains arm injury

Accident Summary Nr: 93788.015 -- Report ID: 0636900 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216239.01503/08/2017327993Owens Corning, Llc

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a glass products manufacturer, was working along the production line. She was assisting with the production of insulation by monitoring the product as it went down the production line. Paper from the product became wrapped around the rollers. Employee #1 reached into the rollers in an attempt to remove the paper. Her arm became caught and pinched between a roller and the conveyor. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for a soft tissue injury and swelling of her left arm.

Keywords: Arm, Caught Between, Caught In, Jammed, Paper, Pinned, Roller Conveyor, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216239.015 29 F Hospitalized injury Industrial machinery repairers