Accident Summary Nr: 93785.015 - Employee falls from an unguarded stairwell and is injured

Accident Summary Nr: 93785.015 -- Report ID: 0418800 -- Event Date: 03/09/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216317.01503/10/2017238150General Glass & Window Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 12:45 p.m. on March 9, 2017, an employee and a coworker were confirming measurements adjacent to an open and unguarded stairwell where the stairs had not yet been installed. They were facing north looking at blue prints and a masonry wall when the employee stepped to the east into the open stairwell and fell to the ground approximately 11 feet below. The employee fractured his left shoulder, ribs and vertebrae in his lower back for which he was hospitalized.

Keywords: Backing Up, Fall, Fracture, Rib, Shoulder, Stair, Unguarded, Vertebra
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 5 50

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1216317.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Glaziers Distance of Fall: 11 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 11 feet
Cause: Installing windows and doors, glazing
Fatality Cause: