Accident Summary Nr: 93781.015 - Worker at die press has finger caught and amputated

Accident Summary Nr: 93781.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/10/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216275.01503/09/2017332618Mid West Fabricating Company

Abstract: At 1:00 a.m. on March 10, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a steel fabricator, was working at a die press machine. She was attempting to reposition a misfed work piece. After stopping the press cycle using a foot pedal, she pushed the work piece back into the correct position. The pneumatic material hold clamp activated and extended to its normal position, pinching Employee #1's right index finger between the clamp and the die. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was treated for the partial amputation of her finger.

Keywords: Air Pressure, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Die, Die Cutting Press, Finger, Hold-Down Clamp, Material Handling, Mechanical Power Press

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216275.015 29 F Non Hospitalized injury Pressing machine operators