Accident Summary Nr: 93779.015 - Employee injures hand while adjusting tower adapter plate

Accident Summary Nr: 93779.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 01/20/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216260.01503/08/2017488410Dan Palmer Trucking, Inc.

Abstract: At 4:00 p.m. on January 20, 2017, an employee was adjusting an adapter plate. The employee struck his hand against the asphalt when the wheel lift device from the tow truck went into motion, resulting in a partial amputation of the employee's right index finger. The employee was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Finger, Struck Against, Tow Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216260.015 31 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, heavy