Accident Summary Nr: 93777.015 - Worker moving metal tubing sustains finger amputation
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1216213.015 | 03/07/2017 | 333111 | Landoll Corporation |
Abstract: At 4:25 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a farm equipment manufacturer, was moving metal tubing. The 2 by 2 tubing, which weighed approximately 50 pounds, fell off a pallet. It struck Employee #1's right thumb. His thumb was caught between the tubing and a metal table. The tip of Employee #1's thumb was crushed and amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the finger amputation.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1216213.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |