Accident Summary Nr: 93777.015 - Worker moving metal tubing sustains finger amputation

Accident Summary Nr: 93777.015 -- Report ID: 0729700 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1216213.01503/07/2017333111Landoll Corporation

Abstract: At 4:25 a.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a farm equipment manufacturer, was moving metal tubing. The 2 by 2 tubing, which weighed approximately 50 pounds, fell off a pallet. It struck Employee #1's right thumb. His thumb was caught between the tubing and a metal table. The tip of Employee #1's thumb was crushed and amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was treated for the finger amputation.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Crushed, Crushing, Falling Object, Finger, Material Handling, Metal Pipe, Pallet

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1216213.015 26 M Non Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified