Accident Summary Nr: 93772.015 - Employee's finger is amputated while moving a grate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216167.015 | 03/09/2017 | 238220 | Bay Mechanical & Electrical Corp. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on February 22, 2017, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving a grate with a grate hook attached through the assistance of a rough terrain forklift operator. As the employee slid the D handle of the grate hook onto the fork, his left thumb got caught between the handle and forks of rough terrain forklift. The employee's thumb was amputated as a result.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216167.015 | 50 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |