Accident Summary Nr: 93771.015 - Worker operating metal forming machine has fingertip amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216135.015 | 03/08/2017 | 332996 | H-P Products, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:45 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a tubular products manufacturer, was operating a Proto-1 metal forming machine. She placed a piece of piping in the machine and held the piping in place as she actuated the foot pedal. The machine clamp closed on Employee #1's right index finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was treated for the amputation of her right index fingertip.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216135.015 | 42 | F | Non Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |