Accident Summary Nr: 93770.015 - Employee injured in electric shock
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216132.015 | 03/09/2017 | 238210 | Ion Electric, Llc |
Abstract: At about 2:45 p.m. on March 1, 2017, an employee was loosening a nut on a 277-volt junction box. The employee received an electrical shock which resulted in a blister for which the employee was hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 1 | 10 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1216132.015 | 21 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior plumbing, ducting, electrical work Fatality Cause: |