Accident Summary Nr: 93768.015 - Employee falls from tree and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 93768.015 -- Report ID: 1054114 -- Event Date: 02/17/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1212179.01502/17/20172411113310317715897 - Campbell Contract Cutting Llc

Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on February 17, 2017, an employee was felling a tree. The employee was swept out of the tree and struck a log and the employee was killed.

Keywords: Fall, Falling Object, Struck Against, Tree Felling

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1212179.015 29 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: