Accident Summary Nr: 93760.015 - Employee falls from ladder and fractures back, neck and left
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216012.015 | 03/07/2017 | 312130 | Folio Wine Company, Llc |
Abstract: At 3:35 p.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee and a coworker were cleaning and sanitizing wine making equipment. This work took place in a warehouse that was modified for the purpose of a wine cellar, which measured approximately 64 feet wide by 144 feet long. Inside the wine cellar, the right side is used as an area to store racks of wooden wine barrels. The left side is used as an area where nine cylindrical large wine tanks are placed. These tanks have a capacity of more than 1,000 gallons each and range from a height of 8 feet to 10 feet tall. While the coworker was located in the sanitation area located at the far end left corner of the warehouse, sanitizing a pump, the employee was standing on top of one of the nine wine tanks, which he accessed by way of a 6 foot tall stepladder, to rinse its insides out. As the employee stepped from the tank to the stepladder, his foot slipped and he fell backwards. The employee struck the warehouse floor, sustaining fractures to his back, neck and elbow. Emergency services were contacted and, upon arrival, the employee was taken to a nearby medical facility where he was hospitalized for sixteen days and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216012.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |