Accident Summary Nr: 93758.015 - Employee strikes head against object in trench and suffers s
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216000.015 | 03/09/2017 | 237110 | Pine Enterprises Of Florida, Llc |
Abstract: At approximately 1:00 p.m. on March 8, 2017, an employee was laying horizontal PVC sewer pipe line in an excavation from the residence to the main vertical sewer clean out pipe tie in. The employee had just entered the 6-foot deep section of the excavation, and did not recall anything after that. The employee called out to operator to get him out of the excavation. The employee allegedly struck his head against an object resulting in seizures. The employee was airlifted to Orange Park Medical Center and admitted.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $50,000 to $250,000 | 0 | 0 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1216000.015 | 19 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Installing underground plumbing conduit Fatality Cause: |