Accident Summary Nr: 93757.015 - Employee is burned when hot soup bag ruptures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1216003.015 | 03/13/2017 | 722110 | Garden Fresh Restaurants, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on February 9, 2017, an employee was removing a bag of cream and mushroom soup from a hot water bath when the bag ruptured. The hot soup spilled out, making contact with the employee's face, neck, and upper chest area. The employee sustained second and third degree burns, which she was hospitalized and received treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1216003.015 | 22 | F | Hospitalized injury | Cashiers |