Accident Summary Nr: 93753.015 - Employee's arm is caught in screw conveyor and sustains mult
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1215977.015 | 03/06/2017 | 336390 | Borbet Alabama, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on March 4, 2017, an employee was clearing aluminum chips from a screw conveyor that had built up, stopping the machine. Once the chips were cleaned out, the employee restarted the machine and kneeled down to visually observe the chip vacuum system. The guard was not in place and the employee's left shirt sleeve became caught on the pin of the screw conveyor. His arm was pulled into the conveyer, sustaining skin removal, tendon damage, dislocation/breakage of bones, and lacerations, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215977.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |