Accident: 93753.015 - Employee'S Arm Is Caught In Screw Conveyor And Sustains Mult
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1215977.015 | 03/06/2017 | Borbet Alabama, Inc. |
At 10:00 a.m. on March 4, 2017, an employee was clearing aluminum chips from a s crew conveyor that had built up, stopping the machine. Once the chips were clean ed out, the employee restarted the machine and kneeled down to visually observe the chip vacuum system. The guard was not in place and the employee's left shirt sleeve became caught on the pin of the screw conveyor. His arm was pulled into the conveyer, sustaining skin removal, tendon damage, dislocation/breakage of bo nes, and lacerations, which he was hospitalized and received treatment.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1215977.015 | 48 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |