Accident Summary Nr: 93752.015 - Employee cuts thumb with cheese slicer

Accident Summary Nr: 93752.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 02/26/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1213758.01502/28/2017445110Sprouts Farmers Market #243

Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on February 26, 2017, an employee was operating a cheese slicer. As she cut the end of a cheese block that was very thin, the blade came into contact with her right thumb. The employee sustained a laceration to her right thumb.

Keywords: Blade, Cutout Switch, Food Preparation, Guard, Laceration, Thumb

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1213758.015 22 F Non Hospitalized injury