Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 93748.015 - Employee Falls Into A Pit And Is Injured

Accident Summary Nr: 93748.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 01/27/2017
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1215824.01503/07/2017325311Cf Industries Nitrogen, Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on January 27, 2017, an employee removed a cover from a pit. The pi t was lined with cement walls. The employee stepped onto the partially open cove r. The metal cover flipped causing the employee to fall 12 feet into the pit and the falling metal cover struck the employee. The employee was not wearing fall protection equipment and the employee fractured his left ankle.

Keywords: cover, fall, fall protection, falling object, floor opening, pit, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1215824.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified