Accident Summary Nr: 93747.015 - Employee cleaning egg shoot has two fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215842.015 | 03/08/2017 | 112310 | Trillium Farm Holdings, Llc |
Abstract: At 10:50 a.m. on March 3, 2017, Employee #1, employed by an egg producer, was performing housekeeping inside the facility. He was standing on a truck 9 feet high and reaching up to clean out shells on the eggshell shoot, which was 14 feet high. Employee #1 was using his hands to clean out the shells when the tips of his right hand middle and index fingers came into contact with the rotating augur. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was treated for the partial amputation of the two fingers. The subsequent investigation determined that the equipment was not properly locked out.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215842.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machinery maintenance occupations |