Accident Summary Nr: 93746.015 - Worker un-jamming rotary airlock has four fingers amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215668.015 | 03/07/2017 | 326199 | Genpak, Llc |
Abstract: At 7:00 p.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a food packaging manufacturer, was working at a crystallizing machine. She was un-jamming the machine's rotary airlock when four fingers of her left hand were amputated. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. She was admitted and treated for the amputations.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215668.015 | 44 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |