Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 93742.015 - Employee Leg And Foot Is Crushed When Struck By Forklift

Accident: 93742.015 -- Report ID: 0522500 -- Event Date: 03/02/2017
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1215769.01503/08/2017The Carter-Jones Lumber Company

At 4:15 p.m. on March 2, 2017, Employee #1 and Coworker #1, employed by a lumber company, were working in the lumber supply yard. Coworker #1 was operating a f orklift to unload railroad ties from a semi trailer. Employee #1 walked across the supply yard to assist his coworker. Coworker #1 backed the forklift out of the laydown area and struck Employee #1. The rear of the forklift crushed Emplo yee #1's right leg and ankle into the pavement. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated f or a fractured leg bone, a fractured and dislocated ankle, and a fractured heel. The subsequent investigation determined that the forklift's back up alarm was not functioning at the time of the event.

Keywords: aerial lift, ankle, back-up alarm, crushed, fracture, leg, lumber, material handling, powered industrial vehicle, struck by

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 1215769.015 24 M Hospitalized injury Equipment Operator: Skidsteer/Bobcat