Accident Summary Nr: 93741.015 - Employee amputates finger on miter saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215765.015 | 03/08/2017 | 326199 | Creative Pultrusions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:15 a.m. on March 3, 2017, an employee was using a miter saw to cut a wood skid to a length of 24 inches. During operation, one of the employee's gloves contacted the saw blade and was pulled into the saw. One of his fingers on that hand was amputated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215765.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |