Accident Summary Nr: 937326 - Employee killed by van veering into work lane

Accident Summary Nr: 937326 -- Report ID: 0112600 -- Event Date: 08/10/1995
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
11288375608/11/199516110Bardon Trimount, Construction Div.

Abstract: Employee #1 and four coworkers were repairing the divider between the northbound and southbound lanes of I-190. He was in a declared work lane when he was struck by a van that veered from the southbound drive lanes into the work lane, struck Employee #1, veered back into the southbound lanes and disappeared. Employee #1 was killed by multiple crushing injuries.

Keywords: HIGHWAY, REPAIR, TRAFFIC ACCIDENT, CONSTRUCTION, CRUSHED, STRUCK BY, MOTOR VEHICLE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 112883756 Fatality Other Occupation not reported