Accident: 937292 - Employee Dies When Impaled By Ejected Knife Blade
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
112883418 | 06/22/1995 | 2435 | Forester Moulding & Lumber, Inc. |
Employee #1 had just started up an overhead RG pin router that had a 4 3/4 in. aluminum cutter head with two knife blades when one knife and gib were thrown out. The knife blade struck the left side of the employee's chest, entered the heart's left ventricle, and exited through his back. He died. The blade struck a horizontal belt sander, then ricocheted off the ceiling or wall and landed on the floor.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 112883418 | Fatality | Other | Patternmakers and model makers, wood |