Accident Summary Nr: 93727.015 - Worker cleaning machine has thumb and three fingers amputate
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215693.015 | 03/08/2017 | 311942 | Fona International, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 a.m. on March 1, 2017, Employee #1, employed by a flavoring products company, was cleaning out a spray dryer machine between batch runs of food flavorings. The spray dryer machine was energized and not locked out, which according to the subsequent investigation was contrary to the employer's procedures. Water was running down through the machine, and the magnet compartment door was open. Employee #1 reached into the open magnet door and up inside a connecting chute between the rotary air lock, which was not visible, and the magnet chamber in order to feel for any remaining product residue. Employee #1's fingers were caught in the moving parts of the rotary air lock valve. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital. He was admitted and treated for the partial amputation of his left hand's thumb and the full amputation of three middle fingers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215693.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |