Accident Summary Nr: 937268 - Employee killed by falling truss and bar joist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 112879176 | 05/31/1995 | 1791 | 0 | Green Mountain Steel Erectors |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing on a building truss 24 ft 4 in. above the ground preparing to land a bundle of two bar joists on the trusses. The bundle of eight bar joists above him broke open because of sling failure (synthetic) and either knocked him off or caused him to fall off the truss. He landed on the ground with several bar joists landing on him. He died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 112879176 | Fatality | Other | Occupation not reported |