Accident Summary Nr: 93726.015 - Employee Amputates Finger On Table Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1215684.015 | 03/08/2017 | 238350 | Kmb Construction Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:15 p.m. on January 5, 2017, Employee #1 was assisting the owner in cutting a strip of a baseboard on a table saw. Employee #1 pressed down on the baseboard when his hand came in contact with the blade of the table saw. The saw blade amputated his left small finger. Employee #1 was transported to a medical center, where he received treatment and was then hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1215684.015 | 36 | M | Hospitalized injury | Carpenters |